704801 PR/4 PR Advanced Laboratory Class 2

winter semester 2019/2020 | Last update: 16.07.2020 Place course on memo list
704801
PR Advanced Laboratory Class 2
PR 4
10
weekly
annually
German

Degree holder of this course should understand the procedure of advanced experiments in physics. They should have received the ability to carry out independently experiments in physics. In addition, they should collect improved knowledge for experimental work and soft skills like team-work and competence in communication.   

Following experiments will be carried out (subject to change till semester starts): Amplitude- and phase modulation, non-linear optics, spectroscopy of semi-conductors, diode laser, spectroscopy of rubidium, Entanglement and Bell's inequality, Electron attachment, Analog-Digital-conversion, Paschen law, Decays of W- and Z-bosons

Continuous assessment (based on regular written and/or oral contribution by participants).

Examination of preperation, procedure, protocol, protocol of the single tasks; the overall score arises of an average to complete the course successfully only two tasks can be marked insufficient.

see OLAT

not applicable

First meeting: DO 10.10.2019 14:00; PR 8/18

Contact: Assoz.Prof. Stephan Denifl (email: Stephan.Denifl@uibk.ac.at)

10.10.2019
Group 1
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 2
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 3
Lanyon B.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 4
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 5
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 6
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 7
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 8
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 9
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 10
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18
Group 11
Chomaz L., Corre V., Denifl S., Holler M., Keil R., Kirilov E., Kneringer E., Lanyon B., Nägerl H., Natale G., Reimer O., Sammon M., van der Linde C., Wild R.
Date Time Location
Thu 2019-10-10
14.00 - 17.00 PR 8/18 PR 8/18